Privacy Policy

At ilume, your privacy is important to us. We are committed to supporting the Australian Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and data protection legislation.

When using our website at <https://www.ilumefreshmeals.com.au/> (Website) or mobile application (App), you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy (Policy). This Policy applies to We Are Ilume Pty Ltd (ACN 636 419 479) (ilume) and related entities, and we may change this Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this Policy will be posted on our Website and App. This Policy was last updated in May 2021.

01 Collection of your personal information

In the course of providing our services and functions, we collect personal information directly from you, or from a person acting on your behalf. Without your personal information we may be unable to provide our services to you. The type of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us. Generally, we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name, pet name, pet breed, pet age, pet gender, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number/s, any other contact details you wish to provide, age or birth date, profession, occupation or job title;
  • details of the products and services you have been provided with from us, purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
  • any forms you complete; or
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys or online contacts.

At times, we may collect some information that is not personal information as it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or information about how users use our Website and App.

02 Other information ilume collects

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for our Website and App. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Website or App, including the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other information that assists us in improving our Website and App. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual user.

When browsing or searching our Website and App, our server automatically collects navigational data to help us improve their content and navigation. One way which navigational data is collected is by placing ‘cookies’ in your browser file on your hard drive. A ‘cookie’ is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by our web server. The web server that gives you the cookie is the only web server that can read the cookie again. The cookie therefore serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to our Website. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and by themselves cannot identify you as an individual. If you wish, you may elect not to accept cookies on your browser. This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting our Website or App.

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you make a request to access (i.e. visit) a web page or app. It can also be provided when the content of the web page or app is downloaded to your browser or device. When you use our Website or App, our servers automatically record certain log file information, including your web request, IP address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLS, number of clicks and how you interact with links, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and other such information. We may also collect similar information from emails sent to our users which then help us track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the services provided by us.

When you use a mobile device to access our service, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store on or more “device identifiers”. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by ilume. A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third party partner about how your browse and use our service and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content. Some features of our Website and App may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.

03 Location information

Through your use of the App (and Website), you can allow us to provide you with useful features such as sending personalised push notifications based on your location. We may use information from GPS and Bluetooth signals, device sensor data, Wi-Fi access points and cell towers or an IP address received from your browser or device to determine your approximate location. The type of information we receive from you about your location will vary depending on your device and account settings. For example, if you wish to change what location data we can access and disable any location features such as background location data, you can do so at any time by adjusting your device settings.

04 Use of personal information

We use your personal information for legitimate purposes only, including:

  • to provide news, information, products and services to you and to send communication requests to you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide advice (including frequently asked questions) about existing and new campaigns, services or products;
  • to develop electronic and hard copy databases, marketing lists, mail-outs, provided you have consented to receiving marketing and promotional material via email from us;
  • for planning, product or service development including to improve our Website and App (based on the information and feedback we receive from you), quality control and for research purposes;
  • to improve customer service (new information helps us to more effectively personalise and respond to your service requests and needs); and
  • if applicable, conduct research, collate and consider data and produce insights in respect of any trials you may participate in.

05 Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including paper and electronic form.

We take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, human error, modification or disclosure including:

  • secure password protected databases for storage;
  • confidentiality requirements of staff;
  • security for access to our systems including firewalls; and
  • limiting the provision of personal information to third parties on a need to know basis, and subject to commitments from them that are similar to the commitments we make in this Policy.

Due to the nature of electronic communications and the public internet, we cannot guarantee that personal information will be protected against unauthorised access or misuse. We do not accept any liability for breaches due to human error, malicious or inadvertent disclosure, technology flaws or malfunction, or the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

06 Disclosure of personal information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in certain limited circumstances (including as outlined above). Organisations to which we may disclose information include ilume related companies, and any agents, consultants, advisers, service providers and suppliers we work with. We do not provide your information to third parties for them to use to market their products and services to you. From time to time, our Website and App may contain links to other websites, apps, resources and affiliates of ilume, which may have a different privacy policy to us. Accordingly, you should check the privacy policies on their respective websites/applications.

07 Management & security of personal information

We understand that security of personal information is important to you. We aim to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not the subject of loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration and is accurate and up to date. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer require this information. In some circumstances, however, your information can never be completely destroyed due to legal or accounting requirements or where it is held on a database.

08 Access to & correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and relevant. If you believe that we hold incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant information about you, please notify us and we will endeavour to update the information as soon as possible. You may access your information held by us (subject to some exceptions allowed by law), without charge. If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or to correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us via the contact details below.

09 Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we may consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms including through the App, via email, in newsletters and by post, in accordance with applicable marketing laws.

You may choose to opt out of our marketing communication activities at any time. If you do not wish to receive emails or material containing marketing and promotional content from us, please let us know via email, being sure to provide us with your name and address. We will then remove your name from our marketing lists.

10 Queries, concerns, complaints

Providing a good customer experience is important to us. If you have any queries, or believe that ilume has breached your privacy rights in any way, please contact our office on 245 St Kilda Road, St Kilda or email us at hello@weareilume.com. We will try to satisfy any questions or concerns that you have. If we do not answer your concerns to your satisfaction you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, at www.oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

We are ilume

245 St Kilda Road

St Kilda VIC 3182

Australia

help@weareilume.com